ARCHIVED — GOVERNMENT HOUSE

Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Vol. 145, No. 13 — March 26, 2011

THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Governor General, the Right Honourable David Johnston, in his capacity as Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, has appointed the following persons, who have been recommended for such appointment by the Advisory Council of the Order of Canada.

Officers of the Order of Canada

Nicole Brossard, O.C.

Sylvia R. Cruess, O.C.

James A. Dosman, O.C., S.O.M.

The Honourable René Dussault, O.C., O.Q.

Angela Enright, O.C.

Clément Gosselin, O.C.

Linda Hutcheon, O.C.

Anthony Edward Thomas Lang, O.C.

Maurice McGregor, O.C., C.Q.

Shelagh Rogers, O.C.

Mary Vingoe, O.C.

Harry Walsh, O.C.

Members of the Order of Canada

Patricia Aldana, C.M.

Marthe Asselin-Vaillancourt, C.M., C.Q.

Bernard Blishen, C.M.

Robert Bourdeau, C.M.

Ronald Caplan, C.M.

Marc Chouinard, C.M.

The Honourable Erminie J. Cohen, C.M.

Anthony Comper, C.M.

Elizabeth Comper, C.M.

Paul Copeland, C.M.

Ollie Currie, C.M.

Pierre Fréchette, C.M., C.Q.

Monique Giroux, C.M.

David Halliday, C.M.

Robert D. Hare, C.M.

Hanny A. Hassan, C.M.

Michael Hayden, C.M., O.B.C.

Martha Lou Henley, C.M.

Ellis Jacob, C.M.

Gilles Julien, C.M.

Jamie Kennedy, C.M.

Derek Key, C.M., O.P.E.I.

Camille Limoges, C.M.

Trevor Linden, C.M., O.B.C.

Joy Maclaren, C.M.

John McLaughlin, C.M., O.N.B.

Howard (Howie) W. Meeker, C.M.

Gwyn Morgan, C.M.

Daniel Nestor, C.M.

Rudolph North, C.M.

Eric Peterson, C.M.

Shirley Post, C.M.

Terrence Punch, C.M.

Charlene M. T. Robertson, C.M.

Jennifer Simons, C.M.

Tricia Smith, C.M.

Mavis Staines, C.M.

Beth Symes, C.M.

Robert H. Taylor, C.M.

Robert C. P. Westbury, C.M.

Edwina Wetzel, C.M.

Christopher Wiseman, C.M.

Witness the Seal of the Order
of Canada as of the sixteenth day
of November of the year
two thousand and ten

Seal of the Order of Canada

STEPHEN WALLACE
Secretary General of the Order of Canada

[13-1-o]

THE ORDER OF MILITARY MERIT

The Governor General, the Right Honourable David Johnston, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, in accordance with the Constitution of the Order of Military Merit, has appointed the following:

Commanders of the Order of Military Merit

(see footnote †(1)) Rear-Admiral Nigel Stafford Greenwood, C.M.M., C.D.

(see footnote †(2)) Major-General Joseph Marcel Marquis Hainse, C.M.M., C.D.

(see footnote †(3)) Major-General Tom James Lawson, C.M.M., C.D.

(see footnote †(4)) Rear-Admiral Paul Andrew Maddison, C.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Major-General Mark Edmund McQuillan, C.M.M., C.D.

Major-General Guy Robert Thibault, C.M.M., C.D.

Officers of the Order of Military Merit

Captain(N) Scott Edward George Bishop, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Allan Eric Bratland, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Kevin Francis Bryski, O.M.M., C.D.

Major James Randall Burton, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel Kenneth André Corbould, O.M.M., C.D.

Commander Anthony Robert Evans, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Commander Cindy Bernadette Galt, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel Martin Girard, O.M.M., C.D.

Brigadier-General Paul-Émilien Richard Simon Hébert, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel David Gerald Henley, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Patricia Henry, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel Jean-Marc Lanthier, O.M.M., M.S.C., M.S.M., C.D.

Commander Robert Lewis-Manning, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Deborah Lynn McKenzie, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Shawn Darric McKinstry, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Darryl Albert Mills, O.M.M., M.S.C., C.D.

Colonel Richard Francis Pucci, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Joël Roy, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel James Baxter Simms, O.M.M., C.D.

Captain(N) Martin William Teft, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Homer Chin-nan Tien, O.M.M., C.D.

(see footnote †(5)) Chief Warrant Officer Bernard Joseph Noël Verreault, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence James Zaporzan, O.M.M., C.D.

Members of the Order of Military Merit

Sergeant Jorgan Aitaok, M.M.M., C.D. (Canadian Ranger)

Chief Warrant Officer Mark Arden, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Denise Aimee Ballermann, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Robert Paul Bartlett, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Yvan Denis Bédard, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Bernard Alain Bergeron, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Gerard Joseph Brennan, M.M.M., C.D.

Major Patrick Albert Denis Brizay, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Kirby Vincent Burgess, M.M.M., C.D.

Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph François Luc Champagne, M.M.M., C.D.

Sergeant Joseph Jacques Mario Charette, M.M.M., M.B., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Malcom Derek Conlon, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain Joseph Charles Serge Côté, M.M.M., C.D.

Sergeant Russell Wayne Coughlin, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Bernard Joseph Curtis, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer William Darling, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Robert Allan David, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Joseph Raymond Yves Demers, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer William Francis Doupe, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Stephen Christopher Downey, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Walter Joseph Bernard Dubeau, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Peter Dulong, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain Sylvain Charles Falle, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Michael Craig Feltham, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Richard Alton Fisher, M.M.M., C.D.

Sergeant Lorne Emerson Lionel Ford, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Melina Dorothy Ann Fournier, M.M.M., C.D.

Major Carl Gauthier, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Daphine Viola Germain, M.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant(N) Corey Lloyd Ellis Gleason, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Ernest Gilles Godbout, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Lucien Éric Gravel, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Gerald Olympe Gravelle, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Alain Grenier, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Sean Michael Hansen, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain Paul Henry Hartinger, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain John Douglas Hill, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Richard David Hills, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Murray Clair Hiltz, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Kevin Thomas Johnson, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Edward James Kilcup, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Marc Daniel Lafontaine, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer William Kenneth Laing, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Stephen Joseph Lamarche, M.M.M., C.D.

Sergeant Frédéric Gilles Joseph Lavoie, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Robert Ronald Leblanc, M.M.M., C.D.

Petty Officer 2nd Class James Anthony Leith, M.M.M., S.C., M.S.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Robert Colin MacDonald, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Donald Nolan MacIntyre, M.M.M., C.D.

Petty Officer 1st Class Arthur Wilberforce MacLeod, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Patricia Susan MacWilliams, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain William McAuley, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Michael Daniel McCallum, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Craig Richard McKay, M.M.M., C.D.

Major Wendy Mae McKenzie, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer David Francis McLaughlin, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Shawn Anthony Mercer, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Kenneth Miles, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Steven Maurice Milton, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain William English Moore, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Marie Rose Christine Ouellet, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Bryan Keith Pierce, C.V., M.M.M., M.S.C., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Roy Harold Pugh, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Vernon Pynn, M.M.M., C.D.

Major Douglas Reid, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas Christopher Riefesel, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Joseph Henry Sampson, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Normand Yvon Sauvageau, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Jean-Paul Savoie, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Angela Lynne Schenkers, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Marie Lucette Sylvie Seaward, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Patrick Henry Simms, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer Wayde Lee Simpson, M.M.M., M.B., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Carol Snow, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Andrew Peter Stapleford, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain Terrence Gordon Stead, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Keith Charles Thibault, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer David Charles Tofts, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Guy Tremblay, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Louis Philippe Turbide, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain Joseph Napoléon Denis Veilleux, M.M.M., C.D.

Petty Officer 1st Class Paul Joseph Walsh, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer Lise Marie Juliette Ward, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain Shannon Marie Wills, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer John Cameron Winters, M.M.M., C.D.

Witness the Seal of the Order
of Military Merit this twenty-seventh
day of October of the year
two thousand and ten

Seal of the Order of Military Merit

STEPHEN WALLACE
Secretary General
of the Order of Military Merit

[13-1-o]

AWARDS TO CANADIANS

The Chancellery of Honours announces that the Government of Canada has approved the following awards to Canadians:

From the Government of Austria

Cross of Honour for Science and Art 1st Class

to Dr. Harry Schachter

From the Government of France

Legion of Honour (Commander)

to General Walter Natynczyk

From the Government of Luxembourg

Order of the Oak Crown (Commander)

to The Honourable Philippe Kirsch

From the Government of Poland

Knight’s Cross of the Order of Merit

to Mr. Roger Furmanczyk

 Mrs. Bogumila Szulc

Silver Cross of Merit

to Mr. Antoni Kostka

From the Government of Thailand

The Most Noble Order of the Crown (member)

to Dr. Kevin McCormick

From the Government of the United Kingdom

Operational Service Medal (Afghanistan)

to Captain Jean-Marc Fugulin

 Captain Marcel Rochat

 Master Corporal Clarence Hamilton Smith

Operational Service Medal (Iraq)

to Captain Jean-Marc Fugulin

From the Government of the United States of America

Legion of Merit (Degree of Officer)

to Brigadier-General Alan J. Howard

Bronze Star Medal

to Colonel Dave E. Barr

 Major Kevin Billinghurst

 Lieutenant-Colonel Kevin F. Bryski

 Major Philip Hernen

Meritorious Service Medal

to Major Marc Bouchard

 Colonel André H. Dupuis

 Major Donald R. Henley

 Colonel Stephen G. Laplante

 Corporal Christopher J. Latta

 Captain Kevin J. MacDonald

 Major Randle C. Moon

 Major Wallace J. Noseworthy

 Major Wade G. Oliver

 Major Marc Parent

 Lieutenant-Colonel Bruno Plourde

 Master Warrant Officer Alain Poirier

 Major Kevin Poirier

 Lieutenant-Commander Martin Raymond

 Major Todd A. Smart

 Captain Kenneth R. Stewart

 Lieutenant-Colonel Pierre C. St-Laurent

 Lieutenant-Colonel Ewen A. Wrighte

EMMANUELLE SAJOUS
Deputy Secretary and
Deputy Herald Chancellor

[13-1-o]

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY — COMMISSIONS OF OFFICE

The Governor General, His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, is pleased to announce the following Commission of Office:

Herald Chancellor

Stephen Wallace (February 1, 2011)

STEPHEN WALLACE
Herald Chancellor

[13-1-o]

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY — CONFIRMATIONS OF BLAZONS

The Governor General, His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, is pleased to advise, as Commander-in-Chief of Canada, that the blazons (technical descriptions) of the following badges and flags have been confirmed, as entered in the Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada (Volume, page):

Badge and Flag of the Communications and Electronics Branch, Ottawa, Ontario, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 526).

Badge of Canadian Forces Base North Bay, North Bay, Ontario, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 527).

Badge of 22 Wing, North Bay, Ontario, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 528).

Badge of the Military Police Branch, Ottawa, Ontario, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 545).

Badge of the Music Branch, Ottawa, Ontario, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 546).

STEPHEN WALLACE
Herald Chancellor

[13-1-o]

(Erratum)

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY — GRANTS, REGISTRATIONS AND CONFIRMATIONS

The notice published on page 2711 of the October 23, 2010 issue of the Canada Gazette, Part I, is hereby amended as follows:

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to Vicken Koundakjian, Ottawa, Ontario, November 20, 2009 (Vol. V, p. 475).

STEPHEN WALLACE
Herald Chancellor

[13-1-o]

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY — GRANTS, REGISTRATIONS AND CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor General, His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, is pleased to advise that the following grants, registrations and confirmations of Armorial Bearings have been made, as entered in the Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada (Volume, page):

Grant of Arms and Badge to John Francis Archibald Pyke, C.D., with differences to Jeanita Marie Badner and Wendy Lyn Pyke, London, Ontario, May 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 515).

Confirmation of the Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge of Grant MacEwan University, Edmonton, Alberta, May 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 516).

Grant of Arms to the Most Reverend Donald Joseph Bolen, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, May 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 517).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to André Gozzo, Paquetville, New Brunswick, May 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 518).

Grant of Arms to Roch Gignac, Montréal, Quebec, May 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 519).

Registration of the Badge of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Ottawa, Ontario, June 10, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 520).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Badge to the Canada Border Services Agency, Ottawa, Ontario, June 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 521).

Grant of Arms to John Leslie Fryer, C.M., Victoria, British Columbia, June 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 522).

Confirmation of the Arms and Flag of John Christian Thomas Wendell Matthew von Bender, a Canadian citizen residing in Jersey, Channel Islands, June 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 523).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Badge to the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General for use by the Governor General’s Award in Celebration of the Nation’s Table, Ottawa, Ontario, June 23, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 524).

Grant of a Badge to the Canada Council for the Arts for use by the Governor General’s Awards in Visual and Media Arts, Ottawa, Ontario, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 525).

Grant of Arms to Arthur Richard William Jordan, C.D., with differences to Arthur Richard William Jordan and Joanne Elizabeth Jordan, Kingston, Ontario, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 529).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to the Victoria Police Department, Victoria, British Columbia, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 530).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to Warren George Ralph, Toronto, Ontario, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 531).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to David Arthur Douglas, with differences to Matthew David Douglas and Jason Andrew Douglas, Toronto, Ontario, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 532).

Grant of Arms to Roger Ouellette, Moncton, New Brunswick, July 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 533).

Grant of a Flag and a Badge to Randall Scott Echlin, Toronto, Ontario, August 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 534).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to the Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières, Quebec, August 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 535).

Grant of a Badge to Claude Joseph Bourret, Montréal, Quebec, August 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 536).

Grant of Arms to Terrence James Donnelly, O.Ont., Toronto, Ontario, August 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 537).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badges to The Sir John A. Macdonald Historical Society, Vancouver, British Columbia, August 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 538).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to the Honourable Philip Siu Lun Lee, C.M., O.M., with differences to Margaret Mona Lee Grant, Mable Nancy Lee and Malinda Ann Lee, Winnipeg, Manitoba, August 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 539).

Grant of Arms to Gabriella Lappa, née D’Emilio, with differences to Roberto Luca Romolo Lappa and Alessandro Pietro Lappa, Manotick, Ontario, August 20, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 540).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flags and Badge to Red Deer County, Red Deer County, Alberta, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 541).

Registration of the Operational Service Medal, Ottawa, Ontario, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 542).

Grant of Arms, Flags and Badge to Daniel Pépin, Montréal, Quebec, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 543).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to James Douglas Gonyou, with differences to Jonathan Douglas Gonyou, Kathleen Dawn Spencer, Emily Joy Gonyou, Jesse Douglas Gonyou, Rebekah Jeanette Gonyou, Ethan Michael Spencer and Justin Daniel Spencer, Brampton, Ontario, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 544).

Grant of Arms and Flag to Frederick Wilbert Russell-Rivoallan, a Canadian citizen residing in Paris, France, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 547).

Grant of a Flag and a Badge to Alberta Health Services for use by Alberta Emergency Medical Services, Edmonton, Alberta, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 548).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to Crandall University, Moncton, New Brunswick, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 549).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flags and Badge to Gen-Find Research Associates, Inc., Nanaimo, British Columbia, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 550).

Grant of Arms to Grey Howick Merivale Austin, Calgary, Alberta, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 551).

Grant of Arms to Gregory Robert Kucher, Drumheller, Alberta, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 552).

Grant of Arms to Martín Macouzet García, with differences to Andrea Macouzet Rodriguez, David Macouzet Rodriguez and Martín Macouzet Rodriguez, Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 553).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Badge to Capilano University, North Vancouver, British Columbia, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 554).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to Ernest Roderick Smith, with differences to Brendan Rory Johannson Smith, Erin Melissa Johannson Smith, Megan Elsbeth Smith and Alexander David Smith, Waterloo, Ontario, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 555).

Grant of Arms to Joseph Louis Félix Bouchard, C.D., Saint-Joseph-du-Lac, Quebec, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 556).

Grant of Arms and Badge to Dale Murray Gienow, Severn Bridge, Ontario, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 557).

Grant of a Flag to David Birtwistle, Toronto, Ontario, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 558).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to Sheldon Edward Boles, with differences to Scott Anthony Monette, Hannah Louise Boles and Oliver William Boles, Surrey, British Columbia, September 15, 2010 (Vol. V, p. 559).

STEPHEN WALLACE
Herald Chancellor

[13-1-o]

Footnote †(1)
This is a promotion within the Order.

Footnote †(2)
This is a promotion within the Order.

Footnote †(3)
This is a promotion within the Order.

Footnote †(4)
This is a promotion within the Order.

Footnote †(5)
This is a promotion within the Order.