ARCHIVED — Children’s Jewellery Regulations

Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Vol. 145, No. 4 — February 16, 2011

Registration

SOR/2011-19 February 4, 2011

CANADA CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT

P.C. 2011-55 February 3, 2011

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Health, pursuant to section 37 of the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act (see footnote a), hereby makes the annexed Children’s Jewellery Regulations.

CHILDREN’S JEWELLERY REGULATIONS

INTERPRETATION

Definitions

1. The following definitions apply in these Regulations.

“children’s jewellery” « bijoux pour enfants »

“children’s jewellery” means jewellery that is manufactured , sized, decorated, packaged, advertised or sold in a manner that appeals primarily to children under 15 years of age but does not include merit badges, medals for achievement or other similar objects normally worn only occasionally.

“good laboratory practices” « bonnes pratiques de laboratoire »

“good laboratory practices” means practices that are in accordance with the principles set out in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development’s document entitled OECD Principles on Good Laboratory Practice, Number 1 of the OECD Series on Principles of Good Laboratory Practice and Compliance Monitoring, ENV/MC/ CHEM(98)17, the English version of which is dated January 21, 1998 and the French version of which is dated March 6, 1998.

APPLICATION

Scope

2. These Regulations apply to the importation, advertising and sale of children’s jewellery.

REQUIREMENT

Lead content

3. Children’s jewellery, when tested using good laboratory practices, must not contain more than 600 mg/kg of lead, not more than 90 mg/kg of which may be migratable lead.

CONSEQUENTIAL AMENDMENT

Consumer Products Containing Lead (Contact with Mouth) Regulations

4. Paragraph (c) of the definition “consumer product containing lead” in section 1 of the Co n sumer Products Containing Lead (Contact with Mouth) Regulations (see footnote 1) is replaced by the following:

(c) children’s jewellery within the meaning of the Children’s Jewellery Regulations;

COMING INTO FORCE

S.C. 2010, c. 21

5. These Regulations come into force on the day on which section 37 of the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act comes into force.

N.B. The Regulatory Impact Analysis Statement for these Regulations appears following SOR/2011-14.

Footnote a
S.C. 2010, c. 21

Footnote 1
SOR/2010-273